Update November 2017

Our Waiting List has been greatly reduced during 2017. We shall shortly be re-structuring the list to be much shorter ones attached to each of our Junior Training Groups. For any queries please use Contact Form.

Junior Training Schedule

Group Classification (School Years) Coach (Assistant) Time Sessions
Fundamental 1 to 3 Jane Fahey 17:30 - 18:30 Term Time Only
Fundamental 4 to 6 Alan Brownrigg 17:30 - 18:30 Term Time Only
Foundation 5 & 6 Mel Carr Dave Morris 17:30 - 18:30 Term Time Only
Foundation 7 to 10 Michelle Wordsworth 17:30 - 18:30 Term Time Only
Foundation 7 to 10 Michelle Wordsworth 17:30 - 18:30 Term Time Only
Junior Triathlon 3 to 11 Steve Turner (Ian Brown/Justin Furness) 17:30 - 18:30 Every Week
Junior Triathlon 3 to 11 Steve Turner (Phil Coulson/Austin Robinson/Gez Davidson/Roger Makepeace) 17:30 - 18:30 Every Week
Junior Triathlon... (Hadrian Leisure Centre - Wallsend) 3 to Adult Steve Turner (Ian Brown/Phil Coulson) 16:00 - 17:00 Every Week
Speed & Technique 5 to 7 Laura Barbour (Jan Fitzpatrick) 17:30 - 18:30 Every Week
Event Group - Middle Distance 7 to 10 Ian Woodward (Paul Morris/Vacancy) 18:30 - 19:30 Every Week
Event Group - Middle Distance (Advanced) 7 to 11 Lee Morgan 18:00 - 19:00 Every Week
Event Group - Middle Distance (Advanced) 7 to 11 Lee Morgan 09:00 - 10:00 Every Week
Track & Field - Speed Progressive Coaching in speed based events, mainly Sprints, but also Horizontal Jumps and Hurdles . Members must be committed to train regularly and compete in a range of competitions as guided. 8+ Chris Mole 17:30 - 19:00 Every Week
Track & Field - Speed 8+ Chris Mole 17:30 - 18:30 Every Week
Track & Field - Speed 8+ Chris Mole 10:30 - midday Every Week

Training Terms/Dates for 2017/18

Training Terms/Dates for the year Commencing Tuesday Sept 4th 2017 are now available.

  • Term 1 w/c Monday September 4th – 7 weeks
  • Term 2 w/c Monday October 30th – 8 weeks
  • Term 3 w/c Monday January 8th – 5 weeks
  • Term 4 w/c Monday February 19th – 6 weeks
  • Term 5 w/c Monday April 16th – 6 weeks
  • Term 6 w/c Monday June 4th – 7 weeks

Groups

FIND US

Our club headquarters and training ground are located at:

Churchill Playing Fields
Hartley Avenue
Whitley Bay
NE26 3NS